Web Privacy and Security Statement

Thank you for visiting our website. AUT has made a commitment to protecting the privacy of users of our website as we appreciate that site visitors and users are concerned about their privacy and the security of any information that they may provide.

Any personal information provided by site visitors will be made available only to authorised staff of the University.

AUT undertakes to collect and maintain any personal information in a manner consistent with the principles outlined in the Privacy Act 1993.

Like most websites, we monitor usage to help us to make it useful to as many visitors as possible and to map web trends. To do this we collect some information about users of the site, and we may also ask you for information in order to provide a service to you. Details of what we collect and how it is used are contained in this statement.

We may use available technology to determine which areas of our websites you visit and the activities which you participate in. This information will be used for the purposes of marketing, marketing automation, business development, and trend analysis. For this purpose we use cookies and web analytics.


The following information is collected by Auckland University of Technology (“the University”) when you visit our websites:

  • Your browser's internet address.
  • Your server's address.
  • Your domain name.
  • Your IP address.
  • The date and time of your visit to the site.
  • The pages you accessed and documents downloaded.
  • Email clicks
  • Video engagement
  • The previous site visited.
  • The type of browser you are using, and device.
  • The username entered if accessing a restricted site.

This information is collected for the following purposes:

  • The University uses this information to: aggregate website statistics for known and unknown users and measure traffic patterns to, from, and within this site; help us to better understand our website audience; improve our services to students, and; for targeted marketing and student recruitment purposes. We also select certain known users for the purposes of communication.
  • Targeting the University’s advertising using Google Remarketing and Facebook Remarketing (remarketing is a way for us to connect with visitors, based on their past interactions with the University’s website/s).
  • Statistical purposes and system administration tasks.

As a result of the University’s use of remarketing (on social media platforms), third party vendors (which include  Google, Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, YouTube and Instagram) may use “cookies” to show you ads related to the University as you visit third party sites across the internet.

A cookie is a very small text file that is sent to your browser from our web server and stored on your computer hard drive. The text file is sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies help us to provide the user with a customised experience without their having to remind us of their preferences each time they return to our web pages. Cookies cannot damage files, nor can they read information from the hard drive of a computer. It is possible to disable the acceptance of cookies by your web browser. However, doing so may restrict your ability to access some web pages.

You have a right to access personal information that the University holds about you, subject to any exceptions in the Privacy Act 1993.


Email and feedback information

All email correspondence sent to this site is treated as a public record and may be retained by us for future consideration.

Email messages may be monitored by our Web and Technology Services support staff for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes and some emails received by our website support staff may be forwarded to other AUT staff for appropriate action if required. Staff of AUT will not disclose these details to third parties without your consent (unless required by law).


Specific AUT Policies Related to Privacy

Personal Information
This policy sets out the criteria and procedures to ensure the safeguarding of personal information held by the University and provides clear guidelines for the collection, maintenance of and access to personal information, and procedures for action if such information is misused. More

Last updated: 14-Jul-2017 8.24am

The information on this page was correct at time of publication. For a comprehensive overview of AUT qualifications, please refer to the Academic Calendar.