Your privacy: who accesses personal information in your application to study at AUT

Personal information that you give us when you apply to study at AUT is held on our student administration database. Only authorised staff have access to this database. We also make available to external organisations some personal information (typically your name, current address, date of birth and academic details).

Uses of information collected

Personal information collected will be available to those members of the university staff responsible for:

  • Your enrolment
  • Providing student services
  • Establishing and maintaining your records
  • Maintaining order and discipline
  • Providing tuition, appropriate academic advice and support
  • Providing University activities and events
More information on how AUT uses student information to inform analytics projects

Privacy Act 1993

AUT undertakes to collect and maintain your personal information in line with the principles of the Privacy Act 1993.

Other university organisations that may use the information

  • Student association (AUTSA)
  • Alumni association

External organisations that may use the information

The information collected will not be released to all of these potential users, but may be released on request:

  • The Ministry of Education (information will be recorded on the National Student Index and used in an authorised information matching  programme with the NZ Birth Register)
  • The Ministry of Social Development (including Work and Income NZ and StudyLink)
  • Inland Revenue Department
  • Te Puni Kōkiri
  • Immigration New Zealand (for students who are not NZ citizens)
  • Relevant professional bodies
  • Course moderation or accreditation bodies
  • Tertiary Education Commission
  • Ministry of Trade and Enterprise
  • Education New Zealand

National Student Index (Ministry of Education) 

Some of the information you give us on your application form is entered into the National Student Index:

  • Your name
  • Date of birth
  • Residency

This information is used in an authorised information-matching programme with the New Zealand birth register

Last updated: 23-Feb-2018 8.48am

The information on this page was correct at time of publication. For a comprehensive overview of AUT qualifications, please refer to the Academic Calendar.